Meet The Team

Ryan Armitage
Chair of the Board

Glen Tomison
Chair of the Audit Risk and Finance Committee

Jo Wade
Chair of the Education Committee
(School and College Governing Boards)

Anthony Morse
Chair of the Care Services Committee

James Pilkington
Trustee

Kathryn Brown
Trustee

Michael Walmsley
Trustee

Anthony Long
Trustee

Helen Kirk
Trustee

Donna Marie Thompson
Trustee

David Reid
Chief Executive
Bio

Julie Barnes
Deputy Chief Executive
Bio

Michelle Hinselwood
Deputy Chief Executive
Resources
Bio

Julie Burnett
Assistant Director
Care
Bio

Mark Foster
Assistant Director
Education Services
Bio

Kerry Sayers
Assistant Director
HR and Administration
Bio

Richard Steen
Assistant Director
Transport and Facilities
Bio

Lisa Booth
Assistant Director
Care Services
Bio

Amy Standish
Acting Head of Service
Birtenshaw School Bolton

Kaylie Crompton
Maternity Leave
Bio

Catherine Davies
Head of Service
Birtenshaw School, Merseyside

Clare Foster
Head of Service
Birtenshaw College
Bio

Karen Shepherd
Head of Service
Care Services
Bio

Victoria Hilton
Head of Service
Adult Care Services

Andy Bishop
Head of Service
Positive Activities

Jennifer Greenhough
Recruitment Manager

JP Night
Referrals and Placements Manager

Jodie Brown
HR Advisor

Kath Denny
Management Accountant

Joanne Taylor
Administration Manager

Zac Thomas
Manager
Enrichment Service

Luke Hannon
Assistant Manager
Enrichment Service

Adam Farrell
Manager
Sports Team

Simon Ball
Assistant Manager
Sports Team

Zac Williams
Transport and Sites Manager

Karen Dobson
Registered Manager
Laburnum Park Childrens Home

Steph Stanley
Deputy Manager
Laburnum Park Childrens Home

Currently Vacant
Registered Manager
Aldercroft Ave Childrens Home

Kelly Spencer
Deputy Manager
Aldercroft Ave Childrens Home

Steven Harrison
Registered Manager Acting
Hondwith Close Childrens Home

Omodele Fowosire
Deputy Manager
Hondwith Close Children’s Home

Rachel Taylor
Registered Manager Acting
Barley Brook Meadows Childrens Home

Adam Healey
Deputy Manager
Barley Brook Meadows Childrens Home

Marie Dorsey
Registered Manager
Denstone Crescent Childrens Home

Daniel Ugboaja
Deputy Manager
Denstone Crescent Childrens Home

Craig Parkinson
Registered Manager Acting
Clarendon Gardens Childrens Home

Leanne Kelly
Deputy Manager
Clarendon Gardens Childrens Home

Emma Slinn
Registered Manager
Harley Ave Childrens Home

Donna Doherty
Deputy Manager
Harley Ave Childrens Home

Currently Vacant
Registered Manager
Children’s Short Breaks

Tanya Lees
Deputy Manager
Children’s Short Breaks

Christopher Powell
Registered Manager
Adult Supported Tenancies

Bola Shodipe
Deputy Manager
Adult Supported Tenancies

Kirsty Wright
Deputy Manager
Adult Supported Tenancies

Omonike Kayode-Ogunfalou
Deputy Manager
Adult Supported Tenancies

Angela Tully
Deputy Manager
Adult Supported Tenancies

Leanne Taylor
Teacher
Kestrels

Rebecca Massey
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Kestrels

Shaihzad Khan
Teacher
Owls

Cara Slater
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Owls

Mark Hutton
Teacher
Ospreys

Louise Kilburn
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Ospreys

Leah Kemp
Teacher
Goshawks

Kaamilah Vakharia
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Goshawks

Shona Keane
Teacher
Kites

Paige Broadhurst
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Kites

Richard Bannister
Teacher
Merlins

Keiran Nuttall
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Merlins

Emily Hetherington
Teacher
Buzzards

Carrie Fatania
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Buzzards

Tom Healey
Teacher
Sparrows

Hafsah Maju
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Sparrows

Caroline Turner
Teacher
Maternity Leave

Liz Burke
Teacher
Maternity Leave

Laura Barbour
Teacher
Leo

Stephanie McGlory
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Leo

Bridie Phillips
Teacher
Lyra

Tom Edwards
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Lyra

Heather Wilson
Teacher
Pegasus

Jane West
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Pegasus

Beth Roberts
Teacher
Orion

Ashleigh Fieldstead
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Orion

James Ingham
Assistant Head of Service
Phoenix

Pauline Jones
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Phoenix

Rachel Mathews
Teacher
Aquila

Laura Shields
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Aquila

Rebecca Dennehy
Teacher
Toucana

Kelly Vicary
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Toucana

Rebecca Owens
Teacher
Aquarius

Heather Humphries
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Aquarius

Michael Stanley
Teacher
Carina

Jakub Paja
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Carina

Lois Calder
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Maternity Leave

Samantha Haslam
Teacher
Group 1

Nichola McEwan
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 1

James Grant
Teacher
Group 2

Vinesh Fatania
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 2

Liz Muse
Teacher
Group 3

Lisa Brooks
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 3

Ewa Diezek
Teacher
Group 4

Carrie Webber
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 4

Malcolm Leahair
Teacher
Group 5

Salma Matadar
Senior Learning Support Assistant
Group 5

Susan Wynne
Senior Administrator

Christopher Dawson
Administrator

Clare Whitlow
Administrator

Stephanie Shawcross
Administrator

Janet Bracey
Senior HR Administrator

Jennifer Mills
HR Administrator

Rachel Muntimer
Payroll Administrator

Lisa Percival
Recruitment Administrator

Hollie Blears
Training Co-ordinator

Sean Barrett
Fundraiser

Georgina Jarrold
Senior Administrator Merseyside

Lois Carroll
Administrator Merseyside

Elaine Kennedy
Finance Supervisor

Michelle Rostron
Finance Administrator

Andrew Lace
General Caretaker

Sue Cannell
Administrator
College

Natalie Devaney
HR Administrator

AWARDS